Cookie and Privacy Policies 

of TERROIR en OR

I – Cookie Policy

Ia – General definitions

All the words written in capital letters are references to terms defined in the part « Article 1 – Definitions » of the Use General Conditions (CGU) of TERROIR en OR.

Ib – Definition of a cookie

By accessing or using the PLATFORM, the USER agrees that the OPERATOR uses cookies as described hereinafter. 

The purpose of the present Cookie Policy is to clarify the circumstances in which cookies may be sent to the devices owned by the USERS of the PLATFORM. Cookies are pieces of text information sent by a website on the hard drive or any web browsing devices owned by the USER to retain certain information. Cookies enable a website to retain the necessary information to make the web browsing more comfortable. A cookie contains generally the domain name which emitted it, its lifetime and a randomly generated and unique identifier in a numerical or alphanumerical format. Cookies will be used on the PLATFORM, whether the USER is connected to his account or not.

Ic - Use of cookies

Like most websites, the OPERATOR uses cookies on the PLATFORM in order to analyze traffic, save USER settings and optimize web browsing. 

In particular, it enables :

- to avoid that the USER loses his session when he closes his web browser

- to save USER settings 

- to analyze traffic by using Google Analytics and Google Ads functionalities

Id – Cookie management in the web browser

The USER may use his web browser options if he does not wish to receive cookies or if he wishes that their receptions are notified to him. He may easily remove or manage cookies that are located in the cookie directory of his web browser by following the instructions provided by the web browser developer. 

Ie – Platform cookies

The PLATFORM uses technical session cookies that are stored in the cookie file of the USER web browser for one year. They enable the USER to avoid losing his session if one closes his web browser. Thus, if one does not log off voluntarily, the USER does not need to log in again when one reopens his web browser. Moreover, they are also used to store USER settings in terms of default language.

If – Third-party cookies

To analyze its traffic, the OPERATOR involves Google Analytics and Google Ads services that may use analysis and statistics cookies recording encrypted data for detailed statistics to be produced regarding the PLATFORM.

 

Ig – Changes in the Cookie Policy

The present Cookie Policy dealing with cookie management may be subject to further modifications and further updates which shall come into effect immediately after being published on the PALTFORM. The connection of the USER to the PLATFORM after the publication of these updates implies the unconditional acceptance: validation and acceptance of the new Cookie Policy.

II – Privacy Policy

IIa – General definitions

All the words written in capital letters are references to terms defined in the part « Article 1 – Definitions » of the Use General Conditions (CGU) of TERROIR en OR.

IIb - Preamble

The present Privacy Policy deals with personal data that the PLATFORM may collect and use ; it aims to inform clearly the USER about the type of data that the PLATFORM collects, the use that is done and the nature of their rights in terms of access, modification and opposition to their collection and their storage. 

For European Union, the present Privacy Policy serves as GDPR charter.

IIc - Identity of the data controller

The data controller on the PLATFORM is the company :

- Postal address : BOZAÏN - 23, boulevard Jean Jaurès - 78800 Houilles, France

- Email address : contact@terroirenor.com

IId - Definition of personal data

« Personal information » or « Personal data » means « any identifiable information referring to an individual directly or indirectly ». An individual may be identified either directly (by the last name and the first name) ; or indirectly (by an identifier or a customer number, a phone number, biometric data, one or more factors specific to his physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity but also the voice and the image).

IIe - Use on the Platform of personal data

The mere consultation of the PLATFORM does not require to provide personal data.

However, they are necessary when the USER create his account on line, either for a CLIENT ACCOUNT or for a SELLER ACCOUNT.

IIf – Data retention period

The USER data will be retained only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed. More specifically, the PLATFORM shall not retain the personal data longer then the necessary time to implement the process described in the present Privacy Policy.

This collection is carried out in the accordance of CNIL rules. The PLATFORM does not collect inadequate data regarding the reciprocal trading relationship.

In no way, the USER personal data collected on the PLATFORM shall be given or sold on to third parties or trade partners for any use of any kind whatsoever.

The PLATFORM collects also anonymous technical data (usually called « logs ») concerning the User Internet connection and the USER web browsing on the PLATFORM : IP address, visit timestamps and consulted pages. Data collection and storage (logs) are a legal duty.

IIg– Access, modification and opposition to collection and storage rights of the User

USERS may access and update themselves most of their personal data held by the PLATFORM. 

However, if the USER wishes to access his data in a portable format, to oppose to the processing of his personal data, to delete as far as possible his personal data present on the PLATFORM or to make queries or claims, he may contact the OPERATOR by using the email address contact@terroirenor.com.

For all these requests or even the ones, set out in this section, that the USER could have done himself but that he wishes to delegate handling to the OPERATOR, he may request officially the OPERATOR to perform the operation on his behalf by sending at the email address contact@terroirenor.com. This email must also include a copy of the passport or the national identity card of the USER (in order to check his identity).

It should be noted that data linked to transactions shall not be fully erased due to system integrity and accounting justification reasons.

IIh- Use of cookies

This section is described further in the chapter « I – Cookie Policy » of this present document.

IIi – Safe storage of the User data

The OPERATOR seeks to implement reasonable security measures to avoid loss, improper use or corruption of personal data under its control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is perfectly secure. As a consequence, despite all the OPERATOR efforts done to protect the USER data, the OPERATOR is unable to guarantee their security.

The OPERATOR would also like the USER to know that the PLATFORM may make use of on-line cloud computing, hosting, storage or other services that are managed by providers under standard clauses and conditions that could be non-negociable ; these service providers have indicated to the OPERATOR or to the general public that they apply the safety measures they consider necessary to guarantee the protection of the data contained in their system or they are alleged to apply such measures. Nevertheless, the OPERATOR shall not be held liable (in the extent permitted by law) for any damage resulting from the improper use of any information, including the personal data of the USER, by these companies.

IIj - Modification and update of this charter

The present Privacy Policy dealing with personal data management may be subject to further modifications and further updates which shall come into effect immediately after being published on the PLATFORM. The connection of the USER to the PLATFORM after the publication of these updates implies the unconditional acceptance: validation and acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

Updated on April 24th 2020.